Home » Sauces & Condiments » Creamy Serrano Garlic Sauce

Creamy Serrano Garlic Sauce

Creamy Serrano Garlic Sauce is a creamy, garlicky, and spicy sauce you’ll want to put on EVERYTHING! It’s perfect for tacos, sandwiches, salads, fries, and more!

This post may contain affiliate links. Please read my disclosure policy.

Creamy Serrano Garlic Sauce in a small bowl and in squeeze bottles.

Creamy Serrano Garlic Sauce is made with sautéed serrano peppers and garlic combined with mayo, Greek yogurt, and a splash of vinegar.

It’s spicy, creamy, savory, and so delicious on a plethora of dishes!

This versatile condiment is the ultimate creamy hot sauce for tacos, spread for sandwiches or burgers, dip for chips or fries, dressing for salad, and so much more.

When we have a batch of this in the fridge, we use it in place of mayo, sour cream, or ranch dressing.

Serrano chile peppers have a spicy, grassy flavor and we also use them in this salsa verde, Serrano Salsa.

how spicy are serrano peppers?

Serrano peppers, with an average rating of 23,000 SHU on the Scoville Scale, are a lot spicier than jalapenos, which have an average rating of 5,000 SHU, but not quite as spicy as habaneros, which have an average rating of 350,000 SHU.

The ingredients needed to make Creamy Serrano Garlic Sauce.

Ingredients needed (scroll down to recipe card for complete recipe):

  • Serrano peppers
  • Garlic
  • Mayo
  • Plain Greek yogurt
  • White vinegar
  • Olive oil
  • Salt & pepper

📍The full recipe with exact ingredient amounts and instructions is on the recipe card at the bottom of the post.

Serrano peppers and garlic that have been cooked in a pan, ready to make Creamy Serrano Garlic Sauce.

10 Ways to Use Creamy Serrano Garlic Sauce

This delicious sauce can be used for so many things:

  • On sandwiches instead of mayo
  • A creamy hot sauce for tacos
  • Great burger sauce
  • Dip for chicken tenders, fried shrimp or French fries
  • Drizzle on roasted potatoes
  • A super flavorful salad dressing
  • Serve with grilled chicken, steak, or shrimp
  • On nachos or enchiladas instead of sour cream
  • Dipping vegetables
  • Serve with achiote shrimp skewers
Creamy Serrano Garlic Sauce on a sandwich with a squeeze bottle in the background.

💡Tips & Tricks

  • Spiciness: This has a moderate heat level that is balanced from the mayo and Greek yogurt. You can make it spicier by adding more serrano peppers.
  • Garlic: The recipe calls for “4-6 garlic cloves”. Measure with your heart.

Looking for more sauces & condiments? Here are our favorites:

An up close photo of Creamy Serrano Garlic Sauce in a bowl with a spoon.

Flavorful Eats is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for us to earn fees by linking to Amazon.com and affiliated sites.

Creamy Serrano Garlic Sauce in a small bowl and in squeeze bottles.

Creamy Serrano Garlic Sauce

Kaylen
Creamy Serrano Garlic Sauce is a creamy, garlicky, and spicy sauce you'll want to put on EVERYTHING! It's perfect on tacos, sandwiches, salads, fries, and more!
5 from 1 vote
Prep Time 5 minutes
Cook Time 10 minutes
Total Time 15 minutes
Course Condiment
Cuisine American
Servings 2.5 cups

Equipment

  • skillet
  • blender or small food processor
  • funnel (optional)

Ingredients
  

  • 1 tablespoon vegetable/olive/avocado oil
  • 4 ounces serrano peppers (about 6), stems removed
  • 4-6 garlic cloves
  • 1 cup mayo
  • 1 cup plain Greek yogurt
  • 1 tablespoon white vinegar
  • 1/2 teaspoon sea salt
  • 1/4 teaspoon black pepper

Instructions
 

  • Heat skillet to medium/medium-high. Add oil to your skillet and then the serrano peppers. Cook for 8-10 minutes, turning frequently so all sides of the chile peppers have blistered (be careful of popping oil), then add the garlic. Cook for a minute, turn the garlic cloves over and cook for 1 more minute.
  • Add the blistered serranos (I don't remove the skins), garlic, and oil from the pan to a blender or small food processor along with the mayo, plain Greek yogurt, white vinegar, salt & pepper. Blend until smooth and there are are no chunks.
  • Transfer the sauce to a bowl for serving or containers for storing in the fridge and enjoy!

Notes

  • Feel free to replace the plain Greek yogurt with sour cream or regular, non-Greek yogurt.
  • Store the sauce in an air-tight container like a squeeze bottle or Mason jar and use within a week.
Keyword Garlic, Serrano, Spicy, Vegetarian
Tried this recipe?Let us know how it was!

One Comment

5 from 1 vote

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Recipe Rating